I-290b denied what next.
[…] Followers 0. Reply to this topic. Start new topic. Ejean85. … You Might Need to Hire a Lawyer. Adjustment of status is granted at the discretion of USCIS. If your application for adjustment of status has been denied, you can be subject to deportation (removal) proceedings. Seek the assistance of an experienced U.S. immigration attorney. The attorney can help you decide what to do next. Before filing an appeal or motion, a school must pay the $675 fee via Pay.gov and must also submit the proof of payment with their Form I-290B before the deadline to timely file expires. See 8 CFR 214.4 (h) (“The appeal must be accompanied by the fee as provided in 8 CFR 103.7 (b) (1) (ii) (O) .”) See 84 FR 23930.Form I-290B Edition 04/01/24 . Page 2 of 6. I am filing an . appeal . to the AAO. My brief and/or additional evidence is attached.